Search

BHS Awards
Shane Comer and Kerrie Baker
Thursday, May 05, 2016

ENGLISH

7TH grade: Tiara Harris, Kaleb Redmon, Cam’Ron Medley, Matthew Bowen

Gold Medal Winner: Cameron Elliott

Pre-Ap 7th grade: Kolbie Anderson, Jaylyn Bell, Hannah Lee, Courtney Miller Jr.

Gold Medal Winner: Jacie Medford

Pre-Ap 8th grade: Bailey Barnard, Jazzmyn Bell, Zachary Lee, and Trystan Norman

Gold Medal Winner: Zealand Jacques

9th grade: Arionna Coburn, Emily Taylor, Ja’Neisha Harston, Kruti Patel, Macayla Henry

Gold Medal Winner: Zainab Shah

Pre-Ap 10th grade: Madison Files, Aniyah Hughley, Priyanshi Patel, Kennedy Reinhart

Gold Medal Winner: Aubrey Holloway

11th grade: Tamer Harris, Korrie Davis, Darrick Studstill, CJ Burnett

Gold Medal Winner: Tyia Green

12th grade: Johnny Aldridge, Tamia Holiday, Meghan Moncrief, Alaytrius Wilkins

Gold Medal Winner: Kayla Hollowell

AP Literature and Composition: Katie Cary, Briana Lewis, Austin Nelson, Austin Walker, Genaie Wilkins

Gold Medal Winner: Landon Skouras

AP Language and Composition: Dominique Boston, Tamer Harris, Elizabeth Jarrett, Chandani Patel

Gold Medal Winner: Keja Williams


MATH

7TH grade: Cameron Elliott, Kaleb Redmon, Jaden Harlin, Jacie Medford

Gold Medal Winner: Hannah Lee

8th grade: Jemesha Chunn, Taneairra Hawkins, Zealand Jacques

Gold Medal Winners: Zachary Lee and Trystan Norman

Algebra I: Diamond Smith, Maloid Dillworth

Gold Medal Winner: Kruti Patel

Geometry: Kennedy Reinhart, Alexis Anderson, Madison Files, Breylan Portwood

Gold Medal Winner: Aubrey Holloway

Algebra II: Genaie Wilkins, Katie Cary, Rebecca Bowen, Briana Lewis

Gold Medal Winner: Priyanshi Patel

Algebra III: Tamara Holiday, Joe Cline, Lataivia Hamilton

Gold Medal Winner: Keja Williams

Advanced Theories and Modeling Math: Steph-fun Harvey, Marquise Ward

Gold Medal Winner: Kemar Coleman

Pre-Calculus: J’Quayla McMillion, Tevin Johnson

Gold Medal Winner: Landon Skouras


SCIENCE

7TH grade: Cameron Elliott

Gold Medal Winner: Jacie Medford

Physical Science: Tommie Brittian, Macayla Henry

Gold Medal Winner: Zainab Shah

Chemistry: Katie Cary

Gold Medal Winner: Chandani Patel

Physics: Briana Lewis, William Stanbery

Gold Medal Winner: Landon Skouras


Social Studies/Social Sciences

7th grade Social Studies: Dalton Cantrell, Kaleb Redmon, Vinit Patel, Hannah Lee

Gold Medal Winner: Jacie Medford

7th grade World History: Kolbie Anderson, Cam’Ron Medley, Courtney Miller,

Gold Medal Winner: Cameron Elliott

8th grade History: Zealand Jacques, Zachary Lee

Gold Medal Winner: Trystan Norman

Economics: Jonathan Henry, Trevon Rivers, Dylan Maloy

Gold Medal Winner: Tamer Harris

Civics: Arionna Coburn

Gold Medal Winner: Emily Taylor

AP US Government: Chandani Patel, Breylan Portwood, Landon Skouras

Gold Medal Winner: Aubrey Holloway

AP World History: Priyanshi Patel, Breylan Portwood

Gold Medal Winner: Aubrey Holloway

World History: Alondra Jackson

Gold Medal Winner: Victoria Webb

AP US History: Katie Cary

Gold Medal Winner: Briana Lewis

US History: Austin Nelson, Landon Skouras, William Stanbery, Genaie Wilkinson

Gold Medal Winner: CJ Burnett


ELECTIVES

Oral Communications: Johnny Aldridge, Priyanshi Patel, Cabel Hallum, Elizabeth Washington

Gold Medal Winner: Macayla Henry

Journalism: Keja Williams, Victoria Webb, Imani Watson, Kayla Hollowell

Gold Medal Winner: Stephanie Bennett

Beginning Band: Jazzmyn Bell, Cam’Ron Medley, Sarah Swift, Faith Miller

Gold Medal Winner: Bailey Barnard

High School Band: Rebecca Bowen, D’Vontae Appleby, Landon Skouras, Kyra Brown

Gold Medal Winner: Shalonda Williams

East 7: Cameron Elliott, Vinit Patel, Hannah Lee, Cam’Ron Medley

Gold Medal Winner: Jacie Medford

East 8: Jazzmyn Bell, Zachary Lee, Kira Jefferson

Gold Medal Winner: Zealand Jacques

East I: Priyanshi Patel, Kruti Patel, Elizabeth Washington

Gold Medal Winner: Ja’Neisha Harston

East II: Tamia Holiday, Jada McCray

Gold Medal Winner: Kayla Hollowell

East III: Johnny Aldridge

Gold Medal Winner: Imani Watson

East IV: Chandani Patel

Gold Medal Winners: Joe Cline and Keja Williams

Survey of Agriculture: Dylan Maloy

Gold Medal Winner: Zatrius Pittman

Agriculture Marketing: Gold Medal Winner: William Waggle

Agriculture Mechanics: Gold Medal Winner: Jonathan Smith

Agriculture Structures: Gold Medal Winner: Saul Moya

Agriculture Business: Gold Medal Winner: CJ Burnett

Agriculture Plant Science II: Gold Medal Winner: Lex Files

Food and Nutrition: Gold Medal Winner: Victoria Webb

Parenting: Gold Medal Winner Dizzle Rae Webb

Clothing Management: Gold Medal Winner Garielle Couch

Family and Consumer Science Investigation: Gold Medal Winner Alexi Smith

Family and Consumer Science: Cambria Scaife, D’Shaunni Robinson, Jasmine Edwards

Gold Medal Winner: Emily Taylor